American gymnastics | Cornell University set to host 2022 USA Gymnastics Collegiate Women’s National Championships this weekend

© Photograph of the athlete’s eye

ITHACA, NY, April 6, 2022 – The defending champion Southeastern Missouri State Redhawks will look to defend their team title this weekend at the 2022 USA Gymnastics Collegiate Women’s National Championships , which are set to debut Friday, April 8 at 2 p.m. ET inside Newman. Arena at Bartels Hall on the campus of Cornell University.

The USA Collegiate Women’s Gymnastics National Championships are open to Division I, II, and III schools whose programs offer less than seven and a half full scholarships. Athletes from 11 programs are scheduled to compete, but only eight teams – the US Air Force Academy, Brown University, Cornell University, Lindenwood University, Southeast Missouri State University, Texas Woman’s University, West Chester University and Yale University – are eligible to take home the tag team title. The apparatus champions will be determined from the entire field, which includes individual qualifiers from the University of Bridgeport, Centenary College and Southern Connecticut State University.

Qualifications and the all-around will take place over two Friday sessions. A team champion will be crowned on Saturday from among four finalists, while the apparatus finals will close the three-day event on Sunday.

Friday’s first session will begin at 2 p.m. ET and will feature teams from the Air Force, Lindenwood, Southeast Missouri State and West Chester, as well as two people from Bridgeport (Olivia Imbarlina and Kiana Session) and eight gymnasts from downstate Connecticut (Audrey Arnold, Chelsea Baker, Brooke Burkhart, Cassidy Girolamo, Delaney Fields, Angela Lee, Bianca Leon and Sidney Wilson).

Session two will follow at 7 p.m. ET and will feature teams from Brown, Cornell, Texas Woman’s University and Yale, plus three more from Bridgeport (Kat Doran, Crystal Gwinn and Nicole Javinett), five Centenary College gymnasts (Kendall Huff, Leilani Johnson, Emma LaVelle, Kendall Sanders and Taylor Ann Wilson) and four other downstate Connecticut gymnasts (Lexi Bracher, Emilia Diaz, Molly Froman and Hanna Zebdi).

The top two teams from each session will advance to Saturday’s team final, which is scheduled to begin at 6:55 p.m. ET. The top five gymnasts on each apparatus from each session will also qualify for Sunday’s individual finals, although no more than three gymnasts per school can qualify for a single final. Apparatus titles will be up for grabs beginning at 1 p.m. ET.

The four champions of the 2021 event are back with their eyes on repeating the feat: Maddie Gose of Texas Woman on vault, Taylor Ann Wilson of Centenary on uneven bars, Anna Kaziska of Southeast Missouri State on balance beam and TWU’s Isabel Goyco on floor exercise.

Along with the event, USA Gymnastics will name Coach of the Year Ken Anderson, Assistant Coach of the Year, Varsity Athletes, Senior Athletes, Apparatus and All-Around All-Americans, and the Marie Award winner. Rae Sopper Spirit. USAG will also award the Outstanding Senior Plaque to the best all-around senior on day one of competition.

Tickets for the 2022 USA Collegiate Gymnastics Women’s National Championships are available for purchase here.

The competition will be broadcast live on FlipNow Powered by USA Gymnastics. To learn more about the streaming service and to subscribe, visit FlipNow.tv.

The full list of participating athletes is available below in alphabetical order by school.

brown university
Julia Bedell, Haverhill, Mass.
Abby Contello, Balwinsville, NY
Mei Li Costa, Lawrenceville, NJ
Maya Davis, Brooklyn, New York
Asta Farrell, New York, NY
Alyssa Gardner, Blasdell, NY
Lauren Kramer, Downers Grove, Ill.
Lauren Lazaro, Wellesley, Mass.
Jasmine Lee, Bremerton, Wash.
Addie Liebhardt, Eugene, Oregon.
Allison Lowe, Valley Village, CA.
Lauren McKeown, Austin, TX
Safiya Miller, Bear, Del.
Sophia Petrillo, Stoneham, Mass.
Ella Poley, Newton, Mass.
Paige Richter, Colorado Springs, Colorado.
Taylor Schulze, San Antonio, TX
Sophia Sokolowsky, Williamsburg, Virginia.
Lara Swords, Springfield, Mo.
Carolanne Van Zandt, Covington, La.
Abby Walsh, White Lake, Mich.
McKenna Weiner, Weston, Conn.
Angela Xing, Devens, Mass.

Centennial College
Kendall Huff, Riviera, Texas
Leilani Johnson, Wichita, Kansas.
Emma Lavelle, Mandeville, La.
Kendall Sanders, Spring Branch, Texas
Taylor Ann Wilson, Memphis, Tenn.

Cornell University
Valerie Aubley, Santa Cruz, CA.
Sydney Beers, Bellmore, NY
Cali Brady, Barrington, Ill.
Victoria DeMeo, Saratoga Springs, NY
Katie Fitzpatrick, Coopersburg, Pennsylvania.
Darby Kent, Stony Brook, NY
Savannah Kokaly, Essexville, Michigan.
Amy Krueger, Cranberry Township, Pennsylvania.
Miranda Lund, Plainview, NY
Laura MacKenzie, Los Altos, CA.
Sara Maughan, Farmingdale, NY
Kate Michelini, Ardsley, NY
Eva Phair, Cornwall, Vermont
Alexandra Quiana, Oradell, New Jersey
Madison Sakalosky, Tampa, Florida.
Anthea Spirko, Amherst, Mass.
Melanie Stone, Weston, Florida.
Imani Telesford, New Windsor, NY
Caitlyn Walsh, Rye, NY
Regina Walton, Thomasville, Pennsylvania.
Maddie Watson, Glastonbury, Conn.
Donna Webster, Bothell, Wash.
Maddie Wolf, Los Angeles, CA.
Adabelle Wright, Colorado Springs, Colorado.
Rachel Zun, Wilmette, Ill.

Lindenwood University
Hannah Appleget, Mays Landing, New Jersey
Trinity Caffey, Suffolk, Virginia.
Kaylee Cooper, Mokena, Ill.
Riley Daniels, Rowley, Mass.
Jenna Eagles, Andover, Minn.
Simone Evans, Dallas, Ga.
Payton Gatzlaff, Ankeny, Iowa
Gayla Griswold, Baton Rouge, Louisiana.
Grace Kramer, Lancaster, Pennsylvania.
Sydney Lopez, Wrentham, Massachusetts.
Hannah Moon, Easley, SC
Savannah Newsome, Murfreesboro, Tenn.
Michelle Reed, St. Peters, Mo.
Hadley Roberts, Kirkwood, Mo.
Madison Rush, Tulsa, Okla.
Carley Scott, Oak Grove, Mo.
Paige Sorensen, Seal Beach, CA.
Nicole Wojcik, Doublassville, Pa.

Southeast Missouri State University
Ashley Albrecht, Everett, Wash.
Mallory Desch, Lenexa, Kan.
Taylor Fishkin, Manlius, NY
Maddie Greene, Crestwood, Ky.
Anna Kaziska, Louisville, Ky.
Janelle Lopez, Cape Coral, Florida.
Molly Maxwell, Milton, Wis.
Pretty Miller, Aurora, Colorado.
Lindsay Ockler, Huson, Mont.
Nyah Reader, Rexford, NY
Anna Speller, St. Louis, Missouri.
Sophia Studdard, Bates City, Mo.
Lydia Test, Plano, TX
Lydia Webb, Wylie, TX

Southern Connecticut State University
Audrey Arnold, Kirkland, Wash.
Chelsea Baker, Neptune, New Jersey
Lexi Bracher, Oakton, Virginia.
Brooke Burkhart, Haymarket, Virginia.
Emelia Diaz, Jacobus, Pa.
Delaney Fields, Denver, Colo.
Molly Froman, Woodstock, Ga.
Cassidy Girolamo, Newington, Conn.
Angel Lee, Chino Hills, CA.
Bianca Leon, Miami, Florida.
Noely Macias, Fitchburg, Mass.
Sidney Wilson, Woodbridge, Ill.
Hanna Zebdi, Ashburn, Virginia.

Texas Women’s University
Emerson Adams, Wichita, Kansas.
Mack Balderas, Haslet, TX
AnnaKate Bickel, Franklin, Tenn.
Dominika Bonzagni, Grapevine, Texas
Delaney Bruns, Germantown, Tenn.
Maddie Gose, Carmel, CA.
Isabel Goyco, San Antonio, TX
Maddie Griffith, Naperville, Ill.
Lainey Hunt, Spring, Texas
Mara Johnson, Hickory, North Carolina
Steelie King, Longview, TX
Kenzie Kunzman, Grand Island, Neb.
Bethany Lazarus, Mustang, Okla.
Lexi Leake, Richmond, TX
Sierra Muns, Haddon Heights, New Jersey
Alix Pierce, Denton, TX
Kyla Podges, Lexington, Kentucky.
Emily Six, Waxahachie, TX
Daisy Woodring, Bixby, Okla.

United States Air Force Academy
Grace Bardes, Collierville, Tenn.
Amber Boll, Littleton, Colo.
Velandra Brochi, Round Rock, Texas
Briona Carswell, Phoenix, Arizona.
Ashley Hay, Dripping Springs, TX
Ayla McKean, South Berwick, Maine
Gabriella Meccia, Simi Valley, CA.
Natalie Meyer, Lakeville, Minn.
Grace Nelson, Frisco, TX
Genevieve Sabado-Baez, Pomona, CA.
Valerie Smith, Holly Springs, North Carolina
Cameo Stapleton, Norman, Okla.
Daija Stevenson, Atlanta, Ga.
Tessa Volpe, Pearlland, TX
Leilani Zander, San Antonio, TX

University of Bridgeport
Kathryn Doran, Oakville, Ont.
Crystal Gwinn, New Port Richey, Florida.
Olivia Imbarlina, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.
Nicole Javinett, Marlboro, NY
Kiana Session, Chandler, Arizona.

West Chester University
Caitlyn Allen, Forest Hill, Maryland
Annie Bailey, Chelmsford, Massachusetts.
Sara Bell, Moon Township, Pennsylvania.
Hyla Betts, Shannock, RI
Shannon Carroll, Kingston, NH
Caroline Cascadden, Ashburn, Virginia.
Jordan Coleman, Bowie, Md.
Tiara DeTommaso, Denville, NJ
Rose Fanara, Fredericksburg, Virginia.
Kiley Fred, Highland Mills, NY
Samantha Gill, San Clemente, CA.
Brashlyn Johnson, Aynor, SC
Kiah Johnson, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.
Samantha Kelly, Mullica Hill, New Jersey
McKenna Kissinger, Chambersburg, Pennsylvania.
Natalie Marshall, Bolton, Mass.
Lily McFarland, Baltimore, Maryland.
Jessica Meakim, Downingtown, Pennsylvania.
Kristina Rodriguez, Cincinnati, Ohio
Maggie Storz, Birdsboro, Pennsylvania.
Bridget Sullivan, Watertown, Mass.
Madison Whitaker, Lancaster, Pennsylvania.
Lauren Wicker, East Berlin, Pennsylvania.
Korryn Wingertsahn, Bentleyville, Pennsylvania.

Yale University
Oren Aviad, Woodbridge, Conn.
Alexa Berezowitz, Lexington, Ky.
Lindsay Chia, Windsor, Ont.
Seina Cho, Coquitlam, BC
Emma David, Huntington, NY
Nadia Drutau, Charlotte, North Carolina
Caitlin Henry, Newton, Mass.
Emma Mangiacapre, Doylestown, Pennsylvania.
Riley Meeks, Northville, Mich.
Claire Qu, Fremont, Calif.
Aimee Titche, Elgin, Arizona.
Toy Kendal, Coppell, Texas
Raegan Walker, Temecula, CA.
Sherry Wang, Austin, TX
Sarah Wilson, Alpharetta, Ga.

Comments are closed.